Legal Notice

Toulouse INP uses personal data to ensure its training and research activities and its external relations.

 

The notion of personal data refers to any information directly or indirectly identifying a natural person.

 

In France, the regulation on information technology and liberties exists since the law of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and liberties. This law states as a principle that the processing of personal data must not infringe on our privacy and liberties. The RGPD, General Regulation on Data Protection, adopted at the European level on April 27, 2016, applies to all member states of the European Union from May 25, 2018 and renews the applicable legal framework.

 

It strengthens the rights of European citizens and gives them more control over their personal data. It makes data processors more accountable. The aim of this regulation is to strike a balance between the protection of privacy and freedoms and the development of digital technology.

 

The main change is the transition from a logic of prior declaration of processing operations to a logic based on responsibility and transparency.

 

New rights have been added (right to limit processing, ...) to existing rights (right of information, access, rectification, opposition, withdrawal of consent, ...).

 

Toulouse INP has been concerned for years with the protection of personal data. Since 2009, it has appointed a Correspondent for Information Technology and Liberties.

 

To comply with the RGPD, Toulouse INP is committed to the implementation of a policy to ensure optimal data protection and to be able to demonstrate it by documenting it.

 

Thus, the Data Protection Officer has been appointed to the CNIL (designation no. DPO-13516). He took up his duties on 05/06/2018. He can be reached at dpd @ inp-toulouse.fr. The delegate mainly carries out missions of steering, information, advice, and cooperation with the CNIL. He is the point of contact.

 

Toulouse INP commits to the following rules:

  • to respect the principle of proportionality between the purpose of processing and the data processed,
  • inform people about treatments that concern them,
  • take appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure the availability, confidentiality and security of data,
  • ensure the exercise of the rights of individuals,
  • supervise data transfers,
  • limit data retention while complying with legal archiving obligations,
  • in case of data breach, notify the CNIL and the person according to the risk,
  • contract with subcontractors to ensure that they act in compliance with European regulations.

 

Exercising your rights

 

In accordance with the General Regulations on Data Protection and supplemented by the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, you have the right to access, rectify, oppose, limit, withdraw consent.  You can exercise your right by sending an email to dpd @ inp-toulouse.fr. You must attach a photocopy of your identity document.

 

Contact the DPO electronically: dpd @ inp-toulouse.fr

 

Contact the DPO by post

Délégué à la protection des données
DSIN

Toulouse INP

6 allée Emile Monso

31400 Toulouse

France

 

Claim (complaint) to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés)

 

If you feel, after contacting us, that your rights on your data are not respected, you can address a complaint to the CNIL.

Contact

INP Toulouse

6 allée Emile Monso - BP 34038

31029 Toulouse Cedex 4

05 34 32 31 12

htcpm2020(at)inp-toulouse.fr